Events, News

Women in Industry Awards tickets on sale now

The Women in Industry Awards 2019 celebrate women who work in sectors such as waste, logistics and manufacturing.

The event highlights these women’s achievements in their respective industries, which are often male dominated areas, such as mining, engineering, rail and bulk handling.

To celebrate, anyone can purchase tickets to the gala event on June 6 – held at the Albert Park in Melbourne.

The waste industry is in for a win as Waste Management and Resource Recovery Association of Australia (WMRR) CEO, Gayle Sloan, has been announced as a finalists for the Industry Advocacy Award.

Other finalists are:

SOCIAL LEADER OF THE YEAR

Alanna Vial – Process Automation Engineer, BlueScope
Amy Kaa – Corporate Communications Specialist, Bosch Australia
Djuna Pollard – Executive GM Power Services, Power and Water Corporation
Emma Greenhatch – General Manager, Food and Agribusiness Network
Krystel Cochico – Marketing & Communications Manager, VISA Global Logistics
Penelope Twemlow – Chair and CEO, Women in Power
Victoria Tampe – Brand Manager, Bosch Australia
Vikki Venables – Operations Manager, Linfox Australia

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Anna Townshend – Workshop Business Coordinator, Bosch Australia
Christine Zammit – Customer Service Manager, Elgas
Diana Delac – Site Engineer, Fulton Hogan
Emily Reuter – State Planning & Resouces Manager Woolworths VIC, Linfox
Emma Godsell – Metal Fabricator, Allied Grain Systems Pty Ltd
Gabriela Orazem Ramos Machado – Key Account Manager, VISA Global Logistics
Gemma Cook – Senior Accountant, PGH Bricks & Pavers
Jane Armstrong – Associate, TTW
Jasmin Perry – Account Manager, Rockwell Automation
Margarida Marques – NSW Regional Planning Manager, Downer EDI Works Pty Ltd
Melissa Tinetti – Associate Dean of Industry Programs, RMIT University
Paigan Hickmott – Plant Controller, Roy Hill
Tina Dreher – Planning and Resources Manager, Linfox
Tyng Huang – HSE Transformation Manager, Toll Group

BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Claudia Ledesma – Finance Manager, Epiroc Australia
Jacqueline Las Pinas – Account Manager, Rockwell Automation
Melissa Waters – Marketing, Brand and Innovation Manager, Hebel & Velocity

INDUSTRY ADVOCACY AWARD

Alanna Walding – CEO, Women in Safety
Alice Edwards – Technical Project Engineer, Crane Industry Council of Australia
Amita Iyer – Acting Associate Dean, RMIT University
Amy Kaa – Corporate Communications Specialist, Bosch Australia
Gayle Sloan – CEO, Waste Management & Resource Recovery Association of Australia
Jan Dobbie – HR Manager, Varley Group
Sarah Kate Vogler – Customs Broker, Panalpina
Victoria Tampe – Brand Manager, Bosch Australia

SAFETY ADVOCACY AWARD

Alanna Walding – CEO, Women in Safety
Djuna Pollard – Executive GM Power Services, Power and Water Corporation
Kristen Sandford – Safety Manager, CSR Limited
Tania Matthews – Group Manager Safety and Sustainability, Linfox

MENTOR OF THE YEAR

Amber Burdett-Dow – Customer Experience Program Manager, BOC
Celeste Ward – Process Engineer, Stance
Claire Bennett – Principal Engineer, AECOM
Kristi Mandich – Projects Director, Varley Group
Kylie Fraser – President FMGC, Linfox
Melanie Stewart – Principal Manager Corporate Communications, Roads and Maritime Services
Nada Zahr – Learning & Development Manager, CSR Limited
Stefanie King – GM Engineerings Varley Vehicles, Varley Group
Trish Chapallaz – Managing Director, Solar 4 RVs

EXCELLENCE IN MANUFACTURING

Adele Gross – Operations Specialist, Robert Bosch Australia
Amber Burdett-Dow – Customer Experience Program Manager, BOC
Melanie Pollock – Director Product Quality, Quality Systems & Operational Excellence Australia & NZ, GM Holden
Melissa Murray – Project Manager, Varley Group
Natalie Bond – Deputy GM Systems Integration, High Capacity Metro Trains Project, Downer EDI
Rebecca Stringfellow – Quality Manager, Vesco Foods
Stefanie King – GM Engineering Varley Vehicles, Varley Group

EXCELLENCE IN MINING

Jodi Moffitt – Manager Planning, Roy Hill
Loretta Lynch – Head of Finance & Regulation, Aurizon
Maria Joyce – Head of Business Planning, BHP

EXCELLENCE IN ENGINEERING

Alana Duncker – Senior Consultant, Stantec Australia
Elly Drummond – Supply Chain Optimisation Program Manager, CSR Lightweight Systems
Felicity Kelleher – Shift Supervisor, CSR Lightweight Systems
Grace Carpp – Senior Civil Engineer, TTW
Johanna Gregg – Senior Project Manager, Downer EDI Works Pty Ltd
Natalie Bond – Deputy GM Systems Integration, High Capacity Metro Trains Project, Downer EDI
Rachael Sleep – Project Manager/Engineer, Roads and Maritime Services
Rose Ferguson – Principal Engineer Transportation, Stantec

EXCELLENCE IN ROAD TRANSPORT

Candice Lureman – Truck Driver, VISA Global Logistics
Debbie Reich – General Manager Woolworths, Linfox
Grace Lennox – Warehouse Supervisor, Atlas Copco Compressors
Michelle Aspinall – Site Manager, Linfox
Rose Ferguson – Principal Engineer Transportation, Stantec
Sondra Kremerskothen – Group Manager Training, Linfox
Vanessa Williams – Load Co-ordinator, Linx Logistics

The sponsors for the Women in Industry Awards are Atlas Copco Compressors, BOC Limited, CSR Limited, Rockwell Automation, MEGATRANS2020 and Roads and Infrastructure Magazine.